Amazon SDS Hazmat Review Battery Information2019-03-05T16:52:44+00:00

Amazon Hazmat Review
Amazon FBA
SDS, Hazmat Review, and Battery Information

This page contains an assortment of Amazon hazmat review information that FBA sellers will find useful in filling out the necessary SDS forms on Amazon.

  • Amazon FBA sellers are required to provide Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for items under Amazon Hazmat Review.
  • Until they are electronically submitted (or an exemption is granted), Amazon will not allow the items to be shipped in to the FBA Fulfillment Center.
  • Once Amazon determines the hazmat status of the item, they will then begin allowing approved FBA sellers to send in their inventory for storage and fulfillment.
  • Amazon’s hazmat review process can take up to 4 business days.

Amazon Sellers – See the Hazmat status of an item BEFORE you buy it. Download the AZInsight extension today.

Click HERE to begin your FREE Trial
Click HERE to begin your FREE Trial

Walmart provides an SDS search engine for many of the products sold in their stores. This could prove useful for researching items found in other stores as well.
MSDS.com has over 7 million updated Safety Data Sheets available online. Unlimited search and 5 SDS views come with the free plan.

view walmart’s free sds search engine
FREE SDS SEARCH 7+ Million Safety Data Sheets

Battery SDS Sheets

Click the links below to access SDS sheets from the manufacturer's websites.

Amazon Hazmat Review
FBA Battery Size & Weight Chart

Here are the weights of some common consumer batteries that may come in helpful when filling out the required information for a product under Amazon FBA Hazmat Review. Included are Alkaline, Nickel Cadmium (Ni-Cad), Nickel Metal Hydride (Ni-MH), and Lithium Ion (Li-Ion) batteries. There are also links to SDS sheets for some popular camera and consumer batteries, as well as a link to a Lithium Polymer (Li-Po) battery size and weight chart.

SIZECOMPOSITIONWEIGHT IN GRAMSWeight of 2 Batteries3456

Alkaline Batteries

9VALKALINE4590135180225270
AAAAALKALINE61218243036
AAAALKALINE122436486072
AAALKALINE23466992115138
CALKALINE65130195260325390
DALKALINE135270405540675810

Nickel-Cadmium Batteries (NiCAD)

AAAANiCAD102030405060
AAANiCAD102030405060
AANiCAD21426384105126
CNiCAD72144216288360432
DNiCAD105-145210-290305-435420-580525-725630-870

Nickel Metal Hybride Batteries (NiMH)

AAAANiMH102030405060
AAANiMH132639526578
AANiMH275481108135162
CNiMH80160240320400480
DNiMH105-160210-320315-480420-640525-800630-960

Lithium-Ion Batteries (Li-ion)

AALi-ion24487296120144

Lithium Polymer Batteries (Li-Po)

Lithium Polymer batteries are used in many modern radio controlled electronics & toys. For more information on Li-Po batteries including sizes and weights visit the AMPOW blog.