Amazon Sales Velocity Chart

Amazon Sales Velocity Chart2018-06-08T20:43:05+00:00

Using the Sales Velocity Chart – Click to watch the video above

Amazon Sales Velocity Chart

Estimated Monthly Sales¹500/mo200/mo100/mo50/mo30/mo10/mo
Appliances1,7503,2004,5007,0007,20012,000
Arts & Crafts & Sewing1,8005,60011,00025,00028,000
90,000
Automotive*2,3007,50016,00040,00044,000175,000
Baby2,7507,00013,00023,00029,00070,000
Beauty & Personal Care*8,00020,00040,00075,000100,000250,000
Books7,00020,00045,000100,000150,000500,000
Camera and Photo37585016502,5004,00010,000
Cell Phone & Access.5,50013,00023,00048,00050,000125,000
Clothing, Shoes & Jewelry*13,00038,00073,000150,000250,000520,000
Computers & Access.5751,3002,3004,0007,00015,000
Electronics2,3005,50010,00020,00040,00060,000
Grocery & Gourmet Food*6,50015,00026,00050,00075,000140,000
Health & Household11,50025,00041,00075,000125,000185,000
Home & Garden5002,2004,5008,50014,00023,000
Home & Kitchen18,00040,00075,000150,000200,000390,000
Home Improvement3,80013,00026,00050,00080,000130,000
Industrial & Scientific1,3004,0007,50015,00030,00060,000
Kindle Store*7,00028,00055,00090,000120,000180,000
Kitchen & Dining6,50016,00027,50055,000100,000135,000
Music2502,0006,50014,00021,00038,000
Musical Instruments7002,0004,0008,00015,00027,500
Office Products7,00015,00028,00050,00075,000140,000
Patio, Lawn & Garden2,2506,50013,50030,00050,000100,000
Pet Supplies4,75011,00020,00040,00060,000100,000
Software601502504506501,200
Sports & Outdoors6,25015,00030,00060,00090,000175,000
Toys & Games5,50015,00034,00070,000120,000250,000
Video Games7001,5003,0006,5008,00011,000
Watches*12,00035,00065,000100,000150,000215,000
¹ sales numbers are estimates based on current & historical data
*Gated Category. For more information see our Category Approval Page.